Skip to main content

Serena Williams

Alcaraz pays tribute to Serena Williams: “It was a privilege for me.” Photo: Getty Images

Alcaraz surrenders to Serena Williams: "It was like playing in a Grand Slam final"

The Spanish player confessed how he experienced playing with the American in the mixed doubles at the US Open 2026.
 

Cobolli, after facing Serena Williams: “She tried to intimidate me, but it didn’t work.” Source: Getty

Cobolli, after facing Serena Williams: “She tried to intimidate me, but it didn't work.”

Flavio Cobolli and Belinda Bencic had to dance last night with the most feared pairing in the mixed doubles draw of the US Open 2026. After defeating Alcaraz and Serena, both shared their impressions.

Alcaraz and his grand return to the circuit with Serena Williams.

Alcaraz conveys optimism after the mixed doubles: "I feel amazing despite having lost"

Serena Williams, her partner in a historic occasion, shared a video on social media of the moments post-defeat... and showed a happy Carlos with a smile from ear to ear. Is there confidence?

Alcaraz talks about his nervousness after playing alongside Serena Williams at the US Open. Source: Getty Images.

Alcaraz talks about his nerves after playing alongside Serena Williams at the US Open

Schedule and where to watch the quarterfinals of Carlos Alcaraz alongside Serena Williams in the mixed doubles of the 2026 US Open. Source: Getty Images.

Schedule and where to watch the quarterfinals of Carlos Alcaraz alongside Serena Williams in the mixed doubles of the 2026 US Open

After defeating the duo formed by Erin Routliffe and Lloyd Glasspool in their debut, the pair consisting of the Spaniard and the American will step onto the court once again to try to reach the semifinals.

Alcaraz and Serena Williams Ignite Madness in Their Debut at the Mixed US Open. Source: Getty Images.

Alcaraz and Serena Williams unleash madness in their mixed US Open debut

The Spanish tennis player and the American have reached the quarter-finals after defeating Routliffe and Glasspool in a match where they improved as it progressed.

Alcaraz and Serena Williams already know their opponents for their debut at the US Open. Source: Getty Images.

Alcaraz and Serena Williams already know their opponents for their debut at the US Open

This is the mixed doubles format of the 2026 US Open: Serena Williams and Alcaraz will compete for 1 million dollars. Photo: Getty Images

This is the format for the mixed doubles at the 2026 US Open: Serena Williams and Alcaraz will compete for 1 million dollars

The new mixed doubles model that was so successful last year in New York repeats the format, while the winning pair will take home a prize money of 1 million dollars.

Alcaraz returns at the US Open... in mixed doubles.

Schedule and where to watch Carlos Alcaraz and Serena Williams in the mixed doubles at the 2026 US Open

The first match of the Murcian in his return to competition will be in the mixed doubles at the US Open alongside a legend like Serena. We provide you with all the information: schedule and where to watch it.

This is how the mixed doubles bracket of the US Open looks with a tough draw for Alcaraz and Serena Williams. Source: Getty Images.

This is how the mixed doubles draw at the US Open looks, with a tough bracket for Alcaraz and Serena Williams

A widely known secret is confirmed: Alcaraz and Serena Williams will team up in mixed doubles at the 2026 US Open. Photo: Getty Images.

A widely rumored secret is confirmed: Alcaraz and Serena Williams will team up in mixed doubles at the 2026 US Open

The organization of the last Grand Slam of the season has officially announced the pairing of the Spanish and the American for the mixed doubles tournament.

Will Alcaraz and Serena Williams play together in the mixed US Open? Source: Getty Images.

Will Alcaraz and Serena Williams play together in the mixed US Open?

The American tennis player wrote a comment on a post by the Spanish player a few weeks ago, which has now made sense following the announcement of the Spanish player's participation in New York.